A memorandum was signed between the Rural Development Agency and "Swisscontact" Georgia
The budget for the targeted projects for the development of the agricultural cooperatives infrastructure is increasing and amounts to GEL 5 million.
Considering the growing demand for harvesting equipment in the agricultural sector, in 2023, the budget for harvesting agricultural equipment co-financing program, will increase by GEL 2 million, compared to the current year, and will amount to GEL 7 million.
Along with the growth of primary products production, the demand for processing and storage infrastructure continues growing. Accordingly, by the decision of the Government, in 2023, the budget for the targeted program has increased to GEL 25 million
The state will support bio-producers in 2023 through a specially developed program. The target program budget, compared to the current year, is increasing and is set at 500,000 GEL
In 2023, the budget of the preferential agro-credit project will increase to 200 million GEL
In cooperation with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, an event dedicated to economic diplomacy was held on the topic of promoting the export of agricultural products.
11,960 loans with a value of 187,5 million GEL have been granted within the framework of the state project to promote the cultivation of annual crops
With the financial support of the state, farmers purchased agricultural goods worth more than 35.7 million GEL
According to the decision taken of the Government of Georgia, changes were made to the preferential agro-credit project.
Director of the Rural Development Agency Ilia Tamarashvili and Deputy Director of the US Agency for International Development (USAID) Georgia Mission David Hoffman attended the award ceremony of the student short film competition "Agristory"
Director of Rural Development Agency Ilia Tamarashvili speaks about the event in the program.