Those wishing to participate in programs/projects must submit applications only in Georgian.
About the Program
If you wish to start or develop a business in rural areas and require additional financial resources for this purpose, the state offers physical and legal entities access to affordable financial resources through co-financing of loan interest rates.
Preferential agro-credit is issued by banks and financial organizations involved in the project. The Rural Development Agency does not participate in the processing of credit applications or the issuance of loans.
Within the framework of the project, enterprises engaged in primary agricultural production, processing, storage, and sales, as well as other targeted industries, will receive agro-credit/agro-leasing for both fixed and working capital.
The "Preferential Agro-Credit Project" includes the following components:
The project is initiated by the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia. Since March 27, 2013, it has been implemented by the Rural Development Agency.